counter Back to top
Athletics News

Upperclassmen lead Susan Wagner to its second-straight PSAL City Championship

By Jason Paderon | Special to the Advance 
on February 17, 2018 8:15 PM

After upsetting the field to win last year’s PSAL indoor City title, Susan Wagner wasn't going to sneak up on anyone this year.

“We knew entering the meet that we were going to have a huge target on our backs,” mentioned SW coach Steve Corrigan. “It was interesting to see how the young men responded.” 

Led by its upperclassmen, the Falcons came through in with a runaway victory, defending the crown with 93 points, well ahead of runner-up Taft Educational Campus (59) and third-place Brooklyn Tech (33.5). 

Senior William Cuthbertson had a monster day, accounting for 28 of his team’s total, headlined by individual gold in the 1,000-meters, coming in at 2 minutes, 34.61 seconds. 

Just a mere hour after taking second (2:34.61) to Dewitt Clinton’s Jeffrey Perdomo(1:21.05) in the 600, Cuthbertson didn’t quite look himself in the start of the 1,000, dropping to eighth position out of the gate. 

As the race progressed, however, Cuthbertson shook off the cobwebs, moving his way up the field before utilizing a dominant kick to overtake Brooklyn Tech’s Robert Parker Straight (2:36.41) in the final lap to secure the win. 

The Falcons’ Mahmoud Abdalla also had a fine day, taking third in both events, running 1:23.40 in the 600, and 2:40.78 in the 1,000. 

Typically Cuthbertson’s day would have garnered strong MVP consideration had it not been for a state record time of 6.28-seconds in the 55-meters run by Taft Educational Campus’ Carlon Hosten

Holding just a 10-point lead through 13 events, Susan Wagner left nothing to chance, punctuating the day in the final event of the way 4x400, running a scintillating 3:25.42 for the win. 

Abdalla (50.8), Jordan Thompson (51.9), Jared Nusser (52.3) and Cuthbertson (50.3) comprised the foursome, which will enter the NYS Federation Championship meet March 3rd as the No. 5 seed. 

Susan Wagner also got standout performances from Adrian Pocesta (45-11) and Robert Murphy (44-6 ¾) who took the top two spots in the weight throw and a pair of silver medals from Christopher Hernandez in the 3,200 (10:03.71) and Evan Daneluzzi in the 1,600 (4:35.09). 

Added Corrigan, “I’m so proud of these men. Every time they get out there they make school history. Every race, every jump, and every throw counted and they all did their job.” 

McKee/SI Tech was the next Island team, finishing in eighth place with 22 ½ points. 

Emmett Bergeron led the way, earning gold in the pole vault with a 13-0 clearance, topping Susan Wagner’s Enis Rama for the gold by way of misses. 

“This was so exciting,” recounted Bergeron. “I only jumped 13-feet in a meet once before. To do it here was awesome.” 

Meanwhile Rama, SW’s ever-consistent performer settled for second for the second straight year, although he can take solace in qualifying for the state meet via the qualifying standard. 

Bergeron also tied for third in the high jump with teammate Brandon Marks, with both competitors clearing 5-8. 

Curtis took a surprising 12th, led by a third-place finish in the shot put with a near three-foot PR from Bryan Stapleton (43-0) and two fourth-place finishes from Marcus Newman in the 1,600 (4:38.65) and the 3,200 (10:00.31). 

2018 PSAL City Champions 

55: Carlon Hosten (Taft) 6.28

300: Tahje Flemmings (Benjamin Banneker) 34.43

600: Jeffrey Perdomo (Dewitt Clinton) 1:21.05

1,000: William Cuthbertson (SW) 2:34.61

1,600: Ermiyas Harper (Midwood) 4:22.41

3,200: Evan Sherman (Brooklyn Tech) 9:29.40

55 HURDLES: Tai Brown (Midwood) 7.58

HIGH JUMP: Danny Gong (HS for Math) 5-10

POLE VAULT: Emmett Bergeron (MSIT) 13-0

LONG JUMP: Gaetan Fleurentin (Benjamin Cardozo) 20-3

TRIPLE JUMP: Salif Mane (Taft) 44-10 ½

SHOT PUT: Anaanjan Talukdar (Forest Hills) 46-5 ½

WEIGHT THROW: Adrian Pocesta (SW) 45-11

4x200: Benjamin Banneker 1:31.26

4x400: Susan Wagner 3:25.42

4x800: Brooklyn Tech 8:14.69

TEAM: Susan Wagner 93



Source: wwww.silive.com